The audit contains the following comments:
[…] The Marshall County Sheriff’s Office received funds from two private entities doing business in Marshall County. These companies wanted a security presence at their respective locations. Under the advisement of a third-party agency, the Marshall County Sheriff’s Office billed these private entities for services rendered by the sheriff’s office.
KRS 64.410(2)(b) prohibits the sheriff or a sheriff’s deputy, acting in his or her official capacity, from receiving any fee for his or her services unless the law has authorized and fixed a fee for the services. In addition, KRS 61.310(2) and (4) state, in part, that a peace officer, including a sheriff and his or her deputies, “shall not receive any compensation or remuneration, directly or indirectly, from any person for the performance of any service or duty,” except that “[a] peace officer may, while in office, and during hours other than regular or scheduled duty hours, act in any private employment as a guard or watchman or in any other similar or private employment.”